Linepower-R-header

329 Williams Street

Bristol, VA 24201

CONTACT US

276.466.8200

329 Williams Street      CONTACT US
Bristol, VA 24201         276.466.8200

Privacy Policy

(Effective Date January 1, 2020)

Electro-Mechanical Corporation and its divisions (“EMC”) is committed to the privacy of your personal information.  This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices and the way your information is collected and used via the EMC website.  This website is hosted in the United States.  Personal information that is voluntarily provided on or via this website or online, via electronic communication, or otherwise to EMC, may be maintained or accessed in servers or files located in the United States.

Information Collected

EMC’s website visitors may provide information when they contact EMC via the internet or purchase a product from us.  Information you provide us may include your contact information (such as your name, mailing address, phone and email address) and certain financial information (such as your payment history and credit card account number).  Personal information identifies you only and, by providing your personal information, you are agreeing to permit us to access, store and use the information as described in this Privacy Policy.

“Cookies” are small files either stored on a server or sent back to a visiting computer. In certain applications, user information is stored as cookies, which are then sent back to and stored on the user’s computer. Some sections of our website use cookies to keep track of the domains from which people visit our site, to customize the information presented to you, and make it more convenient for you to use the website by verifying when you travel from page to page.  The data we collect on website usage from cookies is maintained securely and is not tied to your personal information. We do not sell or transfer the data we obtain from cookies, and we only use it in aggregate form or to contact you about products purchased.  You may block cookies using your browser’s settings. If cookies are blocked, you may still use EMC’s website, but some areas may be limited.

How Information Collected is Used

Information collected, whether voluntarily provided by you or automatically collected, may be used to provide requested products and services and support our business functions, in accordance with applicable laws and restrictions.  By way of example and not limitation, we may use your information to: (a) provide customer service; (b) register and service your account; (c) respond to requests for products and services and answer any questions; (d) send you notifications about products and services; or (e) analyze for trends and statistics.  Notwithstanding any other statements or representations here or elsewhere on the website, we reserve our right to disclose any information in our possession if we are required to do so by law, as requested by our regulatory agencies, in connection with the sale of all or a portion of our businesses, or if we believe, in good faith, that such a disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, defend our rights or property, or to respond to an emergency situation.

How Personal Information is Protected

All personal information identifying our customers is confidential.  EMC does not sell your personal information, nor does EMC provide such information to third parties for the purpose of marketing products or services unrelated to EMC’s products or services. EMC does not disclose your information to third parties, except those acting on our behalf which include vendors, contractors, agents and affiliates under strict contracts involving customer service, collections, or the enhancement of our customer programs.

EMC uses industry-standard practices to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, alteration and destruction. Such measures include, but are not limited to, firewalls and technology to encrypt and protect transmissions of sensitive information. However, no security system is fail-safe, and EMC cannot guarantee the information you provide will never be obtained by unauthorized persons.

While EMC will not intentionally disclose your account password to a third party, you are primarily responsible for maintaining the privacy and security of your password and should take precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of your user name and password.  Such precautions may include not sharing your user name and password with third party services or not using your password with any other website. Passwords are your first line of defense against unauthorized access to your account and, if compromised, your account may be violated.  Please contact us immediately if you feel your password has been compromised. 

Information on Other Websites

Sometimes, EMC’s website may link to third party sites for your convenience.  When that happens, you will leave EMC’s website, and the personal information you provide on those sites will be governed by the privacy policy of that third-party site. EMC does not assume responsibility for the actions of other parties, so when you link to a non-EMC website, you should review the privacy practices and policies of such external site.  You agree you will use such external links at your own risk and sole discretion.

Children’s Privacy

EMC does not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 16.  If we learn that a child under the age of 16 has provided us with personal information, we will delete it in accordance with applicable law.

Privacy Policy Revisions

EMC reserves the right to revise or update this Privacy Policy at any time.  Any information collected via our website is governed by the privacy policy in effect at the time such information is collected. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of those changes by posting them on this website and the Effective Date above will be revised to indicate when those changes were made.  Use of our website after the posting of a revised privacy policy constitutes your agreement with the revised policy. This Privacy Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosure – For California Residents Only

California law provides specific privacy rights to California residents and the information below supplements this Privacy Policy.  Our Privacy Policy describes the personal information that we collect, the sources from which we collect it, the purposes for which we use it, the limited circumstances under which we share personal information, and with whom we share it. The following additional disclosures are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

  1. Categories of personal information collected. The personal information that EMC collects, or has collected from consumers in the twelve months prior to the Effective Date of this Disclosure, may fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act:
    • identifiers such as your name, alias, address, phone numbers, or IP address;
    • personal information, such as a credit card number;
    • age, gender, or other protected classifications;
    • commercial information, such as purchase activity;
    • professional information, for example data you may provide about your business; and
    • inference data, such as information about your purchase preferences.
  1. Categories of personal information disclosed for a business purpose. The personal information that EMC disclosed for a business purpose in the twelve months prior to the Effective Date of this Disclosure fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act:
    • identifiers such as your name, address, phone numbers, or IP address, for example if we use a third-party carrier to deliver your order;
    • personal information, such as a credit card number, for example if we use a third-party payment processor;
    • your age, gender, or other protected classifications, for example if you choose to participate in a survey distributed by a survey provider;
    • commercial information, such as the details of a product or service you purchased if a third-party service provider is assisting to provide that product or service to you;
    • internet or other electronic network activity information, such as if we use a service provider to help us gather crash reports for analyzing the health of our devices and services; and
    • professional information, for example if we provide your account details to a service provider for verification as part of enrollment in a EMC account.
  1. Right to Request Access to or Deletion of Personal Information: You may have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act to request information about the collection of your personal information by EMC, or access to or deletion of your personal information. If you wish to do any of these things, please use the contact information listed in this Privacy Policy.
  2. No sale of personal information. In the twelve months prior to the Effective Date of this Disclosure, EMC has not sold any personal information of consumers, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act.
  3. No Discrimination. EMC will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

 

Opt-out and Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or would like to contact us about your personal information, you may reach us using the information below.  Please do not include credit card information or other sensitive information in your email.

 

Electro-Mechanical Corporation

Attention: Privacy Policy Notice

1 Goodson Street

Bristol, Virginia 24201

Phone: 276-466-8200

adver@electro-mechanical.com